CCPA at a glance
[…] If a user is not sure how their request may affect their participation in a special offer they are advised to ask the business.

G. DATA BROKERS AND THE CCPA

What is a data broker?

Data brokers are entities that collect information about consumers from many sources, including websites, other businesses, and public records, and then analyze and package the data for sale to other businesses.

Under California law, Civil Code section 1798.99.80, a data broker is defined as “a business that knowingly collects and sells to third parties the personal information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship.” The law exempts from this definition certain businesses regulated by other laws, such as consumer reporting agencies (commonly known as credit bureaus) and certain financial institutions and insurance companies.